Privacy Policy

Information We Collect

The information collected directly from you depends upon how you use the Services. For example:

  • Account Creation. When you create an account, we may collect your e-mail address, username and password. If you provide it to us, we may also collect additional information from you, including your name, birthday (day and month), physical address, zip code/post code, phone number (home or mobile), gender and/or user image.

  • Purchases. If you make a purchase on our Sites and your shipping address is in the US, we will collect your order-related information, including your billing and shipping address (“Transaction Info”). We will also ask that you provide your payment information (credit card, debit card, or other payment method) at the point of purchase, but Gypsealust does not itself collect that information. Instead, that information is passed on to our payment processors, or if you use any third party payment services, directly to them.

  • Returns and Exchanges. When you return or exchange products, we may also collect Transaction Info.

  • Marketing Communications. Our Services provides you an opportunity to sign up for our marketing emails by providing your email address. We use your email address to communicate with you about our Services and exciting news, events, or promotional offers.

  • Customer Service, Inquiries, and Feedback. When you contact our Customer Service agents by e-mail, chat, phone, Social Media or via contact forms we provide for that purpose, we may collect any personal information and other content that you provide to us, which may include, your name, e-mail address, postal address, IP address, geolocation data, and if you contact us via Social Media, your social media handle, your profile photo and any other publicly available information.

  • Prize Promotions.If you participate in a Prize Promotion, we may collect and process your name, social media handle, address, e-mail address, phone number, image, photograph, voice, statements, and/or other information included as part of the Prize Promotion.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may share your personal information in the instances described below. ​

  • Payment Processors. We may use third-party payment processors to process payments made through the Services. Because we use a third-party payment processors, we do not retain any personally identifiable financial information such as credit card numbers. Rather, all such information is provided directly to the payment processor. The payment processor’s use of your personal information is governed by their privacy notice. Please review each processor’s privacy notice to understand how they will manage or otherwise process your personal information, including your financial data.

  • Legal Requirements. We may disclose your personal information to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement. We may also disclose your personal information when we believe it is appropriate to do so to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the rights, property or personal safety of any person, violations of our Privacy Policy, or as evidence in litigation, arbitration or government agency investigation in which we are involved.

  • With Your Consent. We may disclose your information publicly or with another third party with your prior authorization.

Data & Security

We care about the security of your personal information and employ commercially reasonable physical, administrative, and technological safeguards designed to preserve the integrity and security of all information collected through our Services. However, no security system is impenetrable, and we cannot guarantee the 100% security of our systems. In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and, where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with applicable law and regulations.

We Do Not Sell Your Personal Information

Under the CCPA, a business that sells California residents' personal information to others: 1) must give notice to California residents before selling their personal information to others; and 2) must provide the right to opt out of the sale of their personal information.

Gypsealust does not sell personal information, including personal information of anyone under 16 years old. Thus, these notification and opt-out requirements do not apply to Gypsealust.